SportsWeekly.com
● SportsWeekly.com — Cycling Wire VUELTA A ESPAÑA 2026
Grand Tour Season

Tour de France Wraps Up,
Vuelta a España Takes
the Stage

The Tour de France has ended — now cycling's final Grand Tour of the year takes over. Vuelta a España runs 21 stages across 22 racing days (23 calendar days total), opening in Monaco and finishing in Granada. Here's the full route, stage by stage.

Written by Michael Doyle (About)  ·  SportsWeekly.com
Race at a glance
21Stages
Aug 22Grand départ, Monaco
Sep 13Final stage, Granada
2Rest days
Wk 1

Monaco to the Costa Blanca

Stages 1–9 · August 22–30

S1
Sat, Aug 22 · 16:17 CESTOpening time trial through the streets of MonacoTime Trial
9.4 km
S2
Sun, Aug 23Monaco → Manosque, France — through the French Alps, uphill finish suited to strong sprinters
S3
Mon, Aug 24Gruissan (Aude) → Font-Romeu ski resort, French Pyrenees — mostly flat before the Col de Mont-Louis climbMountain
70+ km
S4
Tue, Aug 25Loop from Andorra la Vella over Port d'Envalira, Collada de Beixalís, Col d'Ordino, and La Comella, finishing back in AndorraMountain
3 peaks
S5
Wed, Aug 26Falset (Costa Daurada) → Roquetes (Terres de l'Ebre)
S6
Thu, Aug 27Alcossebre → Castellón de la Plana — includes an unpaved gravel sectionGravel
S7
Fri, Aug 28Vall d'Alba → Aramón Valdelinares — roughly 3,500 meters of total climbingMountain
149.9 km
S8
Sat, Aug 29Puçol (Valencia) → Xeraco (Coast of Valencia) — the flattest stage of the race, tailor-made for sprintersFlat
171 km
S9
Sun, Aug 30La Vila Joiosa (Costa Blanca) → Alto de Aitana — the week's queen stage, with roughly 5,000 meters of climbingMountain
187.4 km
Rest Day — Monday, August 31
Wk 2

Back to the Grind

Stages 10–15 · September 1–6

S10
Tue, Sep 1Alcaraz (Castile-La Mancha) → Elche de la Sierra (Albacete)
184.4 km
S11
Wed, Sep 2Cartagena → Lorca — a flatline stageFlat
S12
Thu, Sep 3Vera (Almería) → Calar Alto Observatory (Almería) — mountain stageMountain
S13
Fri, Sep 4Almuñécar (Granada) → Loja (Granada) — rugged mountain stageMountain
S14
Sat, Sep 5Jaén → Sierra de La PanderaMountain
S15
Sun, Sep 6Palma del Río → Córdoba
181.2–189.7 km
Rest Day — Monday, September 7
Wk 3

The Final Push to Granada

Stages 16–21 · September 8–13

S16
Tue, Sep 8Cortegana → La Rábida, Palos de la Frontera (Huelva)
S17
Wed, Sep 9Dos Hermanas (Seville) → Seville
S18
Thu, Sep 10El Puerto de Santa María (Cádiz) → Jerez de la Frontera — the second and final individual time trial of the raceTime Trial
S19
Fri, Sep 11Vélez-Málaga → Alto de Peñas Blancas, Estepona — roughly 4,000 meters of climbingMountain
S20
Sat, Sep 12La Calahorra (Granada) → Collada de Alguacil, Sierra Nevada — the last mountain showdownMountain
S21
Sun, Sep 13Final stage — starts and finishes in Granada
Data

By the Numbers

The stages that will decide the race

Biggest climbing days

Stage 9 — Alto de Aitana~5,000 m
Stage 19 — Alto de Peñas Blancas~4,000 m
Stage 7 — Aramón Valdelinares~3,500 m

Longest stages by distance

Stage 9 — La Vila Joiosa to Alto de Aitana187.4 km
Stage 15 — Palma del Río to Córdobaup to 189.7 km
Stage 10 — Alcaraz to Elche de la Sierra184.4 km
Stage 8 — Puçol to Xeraco171 km
Stage 7 — Vall d'Alba to Aramón Valdelinares149.9 km

With two time trials, five-plus true mountain stages, a gravel sector, and a Sierra Nevada summit finish before the ceremonial ride into Granada, this year's Vuelta a España has no shortage of terrain to shake up the general classification.